Starch


Amaranth Starch

An all-natural product extracted from amaranth seed using a proprietary water-based process. Amaranth starch granules are unique due to their small size (approximately 1 micron) and regular shape and can be used in a range of non-food and food applications.

Functionality and Applications

Amaranth starch has a soft and silky feel making it an ideal base for a large range of cosmetic powders including face powders, body powders, and eye shadow.